The Election Commission (EC) today issued the gazette notification with the names of the 196 Members of Parliament (MP)s elected in Wednesday’s general election.

Here is the list of newly of the elected MPs:

COLOMBO

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Sarath Weerasekara

Wimal Weerawansa

Udaya Prabhath Gammanpila

Wijayadasa Rajapaksha

Bandula Gunawardena

Predeep Saman Kumara Udhugoda Rupasinghage

Dinesh Gunawardena Madhura Withanage

Premnath C. Dolawaththa

Gamini Kulawansha Lokuge

Achchige Don Susil Premajayanth

Jagath Kumara

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Sajith Premadasa

S.M. Marikkar

Mohomed Mujibur Rahuman

Ginige Mahendra Harsha De Silva

Patali Champika Ranawaka

M. Ganeshan

Jathika Jana Balawegaya

Anura Kumara Dissanayake

GAMPAHA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Nalaka Godahewa

Prasanna Ranathunga

Indika Anurudhdha Arachchilage Sisira Jayakody

Antony Nimal Lanza

M.W.D. Sahan Pradeep Withana

Perpetua Sudarshini Fernandopulle

Prasanna Ranaweera Bulathwalage

Kokila Harshani Gunawardhana

A. Alagiyawanna Lasantha

Kachchakaduge Nalin Ruwanjiwa Fernando

Pathirannehelage Upul Mahendra Rajapaksha

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Sarath Fonseka

Ranjan Leo Sylvester Ramanayake

Harshana Supun Rajakaruna

Senadheerage Don Kavinda Heshan Jayawardhana

Jathika Jana Balawegaya

Herath Mudiyanselage Vijitha Herath

KALUTARA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Vidura Wikramanayaka

Abegunawardhana Rohitha Piyathissa Pahalage Arachchige Sanjeeva Edirimanna

H.M. Piyal Nishantha De Silva

S.A. Jayantha

Anupa Pium Pasqual

Lalith Ellawala

Mahinda Buddhadasa Samarasinghe

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Rajitha Senarathne

Kumara Welgama

MAHANUWARA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Dilum Amunugama

Mahindananda Aluthgamage

Lohan Ratwatte

Anuradha Jayaratne

Keheliya Rambukwella

Wasantha Yapa Bandara

Gunathilaka Rajapaksha

Udayana Chaminda Kirindigoda

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Rauf Hakeem

Abdul Haleem Mohomed Hasim

Velu Kumar

Lakshman Bandara Kiriella

MATALE

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Thennakoon Janaka Bandara

N. Nalaka Bandara Kottegoda

Thennakoon Pramitha Bandara

Rohana Dissanayaka

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Jambugaha Pitiyegedara Rohini Kumari Wijerathna Kavirathna

Nuwara Eliya

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Jeevan Thondaman

R.M.C.B. Rathnayake

S.B. Dissanayake

Marudapandy Rameshwaran

Nimal Piyatissa

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

T. Palani Digambaram

Velusamy Radhakrishnan

Mailvaganam Udayakumar

GALLE

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Ramesh Pathirana

Athukoralage Kariyawasam Chaminda Sampath

Mohan Priyadarshana De Silva

Chandima Weerakkody

Isuru Dodangoda

Shan Vijayalal De Silva

Geetha Samanmalee Kumarasingha

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Gayantha Karunathilaka

Manusha Nanayakkara

MATARA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Nipuna Ranawaka

Karunadasa Kodithuwakku

Alahapperuma Dalas

Kanchana Wijesekera

Abeywardhana Yapa Mahinda

Gamage Haththotuwa Weerasumana Weerasinghe

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Buddhika Pathirana

HAMBANTOTA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Namal Rajapaksa

Mahinda Amaraweera

Chamal Rajapaksa

Upul Sanjeewa Galappaththi

Ajith Rajapaksha

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Dilip Wedaarachchi

JAFFNA

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Sivagnanam Sritharan

M.A.  Sumanthiran

Dharmalingam Siddharthan

Ahila Ilankai Thamil Congress

Gajenthirakumar Gankesar Ponnambalam

Sri Lanka Freedom Party

Angajan Ramanathan

Ealam People’s Democratic Party

Douglas Devananda

Thamil Makkal Thesiya Kuttani

Canagasabapathy Vishwalingam Vigneswaran

VANNI

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Iruthayanathan Charles Nirmalanathan

A.Adaikkalanathan

S. Noharathalingam

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Khadar Khadar Masthan

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Rishard  Bathiutheen

Eelam People’s Democratic Party

Kulasingam Thileepan

BATTICALOA

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Rahul Rajapuththiran

Kovinthan Karunakaram

Thamil Makkal Viduthalai Pulikal

Sivanesathurai Chandrakanthan

Sri Lanka Muslim Congress

Ahamed Zenulabdeen Naseer

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Sathasivam Viyalendiran

DIGAMADULLA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Wimalaweera Dissanayaka

D. Weerasingha

Raja Manthreelage Thilak Rajapaksha

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Habeeb Mohamed Mohamed Harees

Mohamed Cassim Mohamed Faizal

All Ceylon Makkal Congress

Safiul Muthunabeen Mohamed Muszhaaraff

National Congress

A.L.M.Ataullah

TRINCOMALEE

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Imran Maharoof

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Athukoralalage Pelawatthe Kapila Nuwan Athukorala

Ilankai Tamil Arasu Kadchi

Rajavarothayam Sampanthan

KURUNEGALA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Mahinda Rajapaksa

Johnston Fernando

Basnayaka Yasarathnalage Gunapala Rathnasekara

Dayasiri Jayasekara

Asanka Samithajeewa Navarathna

H.M. Samanpriya Herath

D.B. Herath

Anura Priyadarshana Yapa

Jayarathna Herath

Shantha Bandara

Udukumburage Sumith

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Nalin Bandara Jayamaha

Alawathuwala J.C.

Ashoka Abeysinghe

Amarasena Thushara Indunil

PUTTLAM

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Sanath Nishantha

Piyankara Jayarathne

Arundika Fernando

Chinthaka Amal Mayadunna

Ashoka Priyantha

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Don Hector Appuhamy

Niroshan  Perera

Muslim National Alliance

Abdul Ali Sabri Mohamed Raheem

ANURADHAPURA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

S.M. Chandrasena

Channa Sudath Jayasumana

Uddika Premarathna

Asanka Shehan Semasinghe

Duminda Dissanayaka

H. Nandasena

K.P.S. Kumarasiri

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Abdul Rahuman Ishak

Wijesundara Mudiyanselage Rohana Bandara Wijesundara

POLONNARUWA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Maithripala Sirisena

Rishan  Ranasinghe

Siripala Gamalath

Amarakeerthi Athukorala

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Kins Kumar Nelson

BADULLA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Nimal Siripala De Silva

Sudarshana Denipitiya

Amith Thenuka Vidanagamage

Don Arthar Chamara Sampath Dasanayake

Aenslam Perera

Dilan Perera

Chaminda Janaka Thisakutti

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Vadivelu Suresh

A. Aravind Kumar

Chaminda Wijesiri

MONERAGALA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Shashindra Rajapaksha

Kumarasiri Rathnayaka

Vijitha Berugoda

A.P. Jagath Pushpakumara

Gayashan Nawananda

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Dharmasena Wijesingha

RATNAPURA

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Pavithra Devi Wanniarachchi

Premalal Jayasekara

Janaka Wakkumbura

Gamini Waleboda

Akila Ellawala

Vasudeva Nanayakkara

Muditha Prishanthi

John Senevirathna

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Heshan Vijaya Withanage

Udagama Liyange Waruna Priyantha Liyanage

Thalatha Athukorala

KEGALLE

Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna

Kanaka Herath

Ranjith Siyambalapitiya

Tharaka Balasuriya

Rajika Wickramasinghe

H.R.S. Dushmantha

Udayakantha Gunathilaka

L.H. Sudath Manjula

Samagi Jana Balawegaya

Kabeer Hashim

Kasadoruge Sujith Sanjaya Perera