The Cabinet of Ministers and State Ministers of the new Government led by Sri Lanka Podujana Peramuna (SLPP) were sworn in before President Gotabaya Rajapaksa today.

The swearing in ceremony was held at the Magul Maduwa (Audience Hall) of the historic Temple of the Sacred Tooth Relic premises in Kandy.

According to “Saubhagyaye Dekma” (Vistas of Prosperity and Splendour) policy statement the composition of the Cabinet has been formulated in a pragmatic and a realistic manner to implement the national programme, the President' Office said.

Special attention was paid to the areas of national security,economic development, infrastructure facilities, education, health and sports in the process of formulation of the ministerial structure.

The new Cabinet of Ministers comprised 25 Ministers including the Prime Minister. There are 39 State Ministers. 23 Members of Parliament have been appointed as District Coordinating Committee Chairmen.

Cabinet Ministers:

  1. President Gotabaya Rajapaksa - Defence
  2. Mahinda Rajapaksa - Finance
  3. Mahinda Rajapaksa - Buddha Sasana, Religious and Cultural Affairs
  4. Mahinda Rajapaksa - Urban Development and Housing
  5. Nimal Siripala De Silva - Labour
  6. G.L Peiris - Education
  7. Pavithradevi Wanniarachchi - Health
  8. Dinesh Gunawardena - Foreign Relations
  9. Douglas Devananda - Fisheries
  10. Gamini Lokuge - Transport
  11. 11.Bandula Gunawardena - Trade
  12. R.M.C.B. Rathnayake - Wildlife and Forest Conservation
  13. Janaka Bandara Tennakoon - Public Services, Provincial Councils and Local Government
  14. Keheliya Rambukwella - Mass Media
  15. Chamal Rajapaksa - Irrigation
  16. Dullas Alahapperuma - Power
  17. Johnston Fernando - Highways
  18. Wimal Weerawansa - Industries
  19. Mahinda Amaraweera - Environment
  20. S.M. Chandrasena - Land
  21. Mahindananda Aluthgamage - Agriculture
  22. Vasudeva Nanayakkara - Water Supply
  23. Udaya Prabhath Gammanpila - Energy
  24. Ramesh Pathirana - Plantation
  25. Prasanna Ranatunga - Tourism
  26. Rohitha Abeygunawardena - Ports and Shipping
  27. Namal Rajapaksa - Youth and Sports Affairs
  28. PC Ali Sabry - Justice

State Ministers :

  1. Chamal Rajapaksa - Internal Security, Home Affairs and Disaster Management
  2. Piyankara Jayaratne - Foreign Employment Promotions and Market Diversification
  3. Duminda Dissanayake - Solar, Wind, Grid Power Generation Projects Development
  4. Dayasiri Jayasekara -Batik, Handloom Fabrics and Local Apparel Products
  5. Lasantha Alagiyawanna - Cooperative Services, Marketing Development and Consumer Protection
  6. Sudarshani Fernandopulle -Prisons Reforms and Prisoners’ Rehabilitation
  7. Arundika Fernando - Coconut, Fishtail Palm, Palmyra and Rubber product Promotion and Allied Industrial Production and Export Diversification
  8. Nimal Lansa - Rural Road and other Infrastructure Facilities
  9. Jayantha Samaraweera - Warehouse Facilities, Container Yards, Port Supply Facilities and Boats and Shipping Industry Development
  10. Roshan Ranasinghe - Land Management Affairs, State Business Lands and Property Development
  11. Kanaka Herath - Company Establishment Reforms, Tea Estate Crops, Tea Factory Modernization and Tea Export Diversification
  12. Vidura Wickramanayake - Promotion of National Heritage, Performing Arts and Rural Artists
  13. Janaka Wakkumbura - Development of Sugarcane, Maize, Cashew, Pepper, Cinnamon,Cloves, Betel Production and Promotion of Allied Products and Export
  14. Vijitha Berugoda - Dhamma Schools, Bhikku Education, Pirivenas and Buddhist Universities
  15. Shehan Semasinghe - Development of Samurdhi Home Economy, Microfinance, Self Employment and Businesses and Under-Utilized State Resources
  16. Mohan de Silva - Regulation of Fertilizer Production and Supply, use of Chemical Fertilizers and Pesticides
  17. Lohan Ratwatte - Gem and Jewelry related Industries
  18. Dilum Amunugama - Vehicle Regulation, Bus Transport Services and Carriages and Automotive Industries
  19. Wimalaweera Dissanayake - Wildlife Conservation Protection Programmes including Electric Fence and Ditch Construction and Re-Forestation and Wildlife Resources Development
  20. Tharaka Balasooriya - Regional Cooperation
  21. Indika Anurudda - Rural Home Construction and Building Materials Industry Promotion
  22. Kanchana Wijesekera - Ornamental Fish, Freshwater Fish and Shrimp Farming Development, Multi-day Fishing and Fish Export
  23. Sanath Nishantha - Development of Rural and Regional Drinking Water Supply Projects
  24. Siripala Gamlath - Development of Common Infrastructure Facilities of Settlements and Canals in Mahaweli Zones
  25. Sarath Weerasekara - Provincial Councils and Local Government Affairs
  26. Anuradha Jayaratne - Development of Rural Paddy Fields and Associated Tanks, Reservoirs and Irrigation
  27. Sadasivam Viyalendran - Professional Development of Postal Services and Mass Media
  28. Thenuka Vidanagamage - Rural and School Sports Infrastructure Promotion

29.Sisira Jayakody - Promotion of Indigenous Medicine, Development of Rural Ayurvedic Hospitals and Community Health

30. Piyal Nishantha de Silva - Women and Child Development, Pre-School and Primary Education, School Infrastructure and School Services

31. Prasanna Ranaweera - Cane, Brass, Clay Furniture and Rural Industry Promotion

32. D. V. Chanaka - Development of Aviation and Export Zones

33. D. B. Herath - Livestock and Farm Promotion and Dairy and Eggs Related Industries

34.Shasheendra Rajapaksa - Paddy and Cereals, Organic Food, Vegetables, Fruits, Chilies, Onions and Potatoes, Seed Production and High Tech Agriculture

35. Nalaka Godahewa - Urban Development, Coast Conservation, Waste Disposal and Public Sanitation

36. Jeewan Thondaman - Estate Housing and Community Infrastructure Facilities

37.Ajith Nivard Cabraal - Finance and Capital Markets and Public Enterprise Reforms

38.Seetha Arambepola - Skills Development, Vocational Education, Research and Innovation

39.Channa Jayasumana - Pharmaceutical Production, Supply and Regulation

District Coordinating Committee Chairpersons:

  1. Pradeep Udugoda - Colombo
  2. Sahan Pradeep Vithana - Gampaha
  3. Sanjeewa Edirimanna - Kalutara
  4. Wasantha Yapa Bandara -Kandy
  5. N. Nalaka Bandara Kottegoda - Matale
  6. S.B. Dissanayake - Nuwara Eliya
  7. Sampath Athukorala - Galle
  8. Nipuna Ranawaka -Matara
  9. Upul Galappaththi -Hambantota
  10. Angajan Ramanathan -Jaffna
  11. Douglas Devananda -Kilinochchi
  12. K. Dileepa - Vavuniya
  13. K. Kader Masthan -Mannar and Mullaitivu
  14. D. Weerasinghe - Ampara
  15. Kapila Athukorala -Trincomalee
  16. Gunapala Rathnasekara -Kurunegala
  17. Ashoka Priyantha - Puttalam
  18. H. Nandasena -Anuradhapura
  19. Amarakeerthi Athukorala - Polonnaruwa
  20. Sudarshana Denipitiya - Badulla
  21. Kumarasiri Rathnayaka - Monaragala
  22. Akila Ellawala - Ratnapura
  23. Rajika Wickramasinghe - Kegalla